RECENT POSTS: 2017 – LIVE FEED NEWS : Please note : Updates on Thursdays 05:00

2017 SECOND QUARTER REPORT

JUNE EXAM (2 JUNE – 28 JUNE)

  • All learners have already received their exam time tables. It is each learner’s own responsibility to thoroughly consult the exam time table regarding the days and sessions on which they are writing the exam. NO EXCEPTIONS WILL BE ALLOWED IN ORDER TO WRITE A PARTICULAR PAPER ON ANOTHER DAY OR AT ANOTHER TIME. Click here for ALL THE INFO>>> 

RUGBY

  • Two of our teams are through to the City Cup final! They also go through to the Beeld Trophy. 
  • u/14 wins Ovies 7 – 7 Moot
    • Front: Adolf Kushke Back: Reinder Backhof
  • u/15 loses Ovies 24 – 26 Midstream
    • Front: Jan – Willem Oosthuisen Back: Wickus van Heerden
  • u/16 wins Ovies 22 – 19 Midstream
    • Man of the match: Jonathan Jacobs

NETBALL                      

  • vs Erasmus win 31 – 6 MM: Erin Hughes
  • vs Waterkloof lose 15-25 MM: Jayneke vd Merwe
  • vs Centurion loses 15-28 MM Carla van Heerden

Netball results against Midstream

  • 14 A draws 21-21 Melissa van den Berg
  • 14 B wins 17-5 Audri Malan
  • 14 C wins 17-1 Miranda Lombard
  • 15 A wins 20-8 Bianca Engelbrecht
  • 15 B wins 27-4 Liniq Langeveld
  • 15 C loses 5-2 Zeldah Tshabalala
  • 16 A wins 27-17 Jenny Gordon
  • 16 B loses 18-13 Bronwyn Breedt
  • 17 A wins 23-8 Zeldine Zwarts
  • 2nd wins 12-10 Palesa Motuang
  • 1st loses 22-20 Stefani Odendaal

TOP CREDIT POINTS / TERM 1 ABOVE 200

RUGBY: 

  • Stephane Ndjaya has been selected for the Bulls Academy team Jarrod Pretorius for the Bulls B team. Congratulations!  We are proud of you!                       

 RUGBY vs Oos-Moot

  • u/14 wins 12-17, Front: Duan van der Merwe, Back: Mel Steinberg
  • u/15 loses 26-14, Front: Jan-Willem Oosthuysen, Back: Donovan Smit
  • u/16 loses 24-9 Front : Pieter de Villiers, Back : Jonathan Jacobs
  • 2nd loses Front: Julian JV Rensburg Back: Reece West
  • 1st loses Front: Heinrich Lemmer Back: Franco de Abreu                

      Netball results against Midstream

  • 14 A draws 21-21 Melissa van den Berg
  • 14 B wins 17-5 Audri Malan
  • 14 C wins 17-1 Miranda Lombard
  • 15 A wins 20-8 Bianca Engelbrecht
  • 15 B wins 27-4 Liniq Langeveld
  • 15 C loses 5-2 Zeldah Tshabalala
  • 16 A wins 27-17 Jenny Gordon
  • 16 B loses 18-13 Bronwyn Breedt
  • 17 A wins 23-8 Zeldine Zwarts
  • 2nd wins 12-10 Palesa Motuang
  • 1st loses 22-20 Stefani Odendaal                  

Hockey City Cup semi-final Tuesday 30 May:

  • 14A vs. Willowridge 15:00 (Home)
  • 15A vs. Willowridge 15:00 (Away)
  • 16A vs. Hoërskool Gerrit Maritz 16:00 (Home)

Tennis results against teen H/S Oos-Moot. 

  • Overkruin loses 26 : 41. Player of the match is Henrico Greyling.                      

Netball results against Pta-Noord

  • 14 A wins 20-19 Anzel Symons
  • 14 B wins 14-7 Nosina Segage
  • 14 C wins 20-7 Thivha Shandukani
  • 15 A wins 25-22 Anja Viljoen
  • 15 B wins 22-5 Nadia van der Sandt
  • 15 C loses 3-9 Gomolemo Mothoa
  • 16 A wins 26-22 Chanté Kennedy
  • 16 B loses 8-24 Kyla Broodryk
  • 17 A loses 15-23 Zeldine Zwarts
  • 2nd wins 15-8 Kutluano Kekana
  • 1st loses 38-40 Bianca Gothe                     

Boys hockey vs Gerrit Maritz

  • Loses 0-2 Best Attacking player:, Henlo Naude, Best Defender Wihan Nothnagel                     

Final hockey girls league results:

  • Out of 8 schools – As school we WIN the league
  • 14A = League winners
  • 15A = 2nd
  • 16A = League winners
  • 2nd = 3rd
  • 1st = 4th           

      City Cup semi-final Tuesday 30 May

  • 14A vs. Willowridge (Home)
  • 15A vs. Willowridge (Away)
  • 16A vs. Gerrit Maritz (Home)
  • Programme will follow               

Final Boys hockey league results

  • Overkruin ends 6th out of 8 teams.

CROSS-COUNTRY vs TRANSNET.

  • A record of 30 Ovie athletes competed at the AGN League 3. Athletes of the day :
  • Jnr Boys Danie Jacobs,
  • Jnr Girls Anzé Nel,
  • Snr Boys Mattheus de Beer,
  • Snr Girls Stefani Odendaal, Young achiever Melissa Venter. Congratulations

Chess league

  • u/15:
  • Wins against Montana 4 1/2: 1 1/2
    • Player of the match: Simone van de Pypekamp,
  • Wins against Hendrik Verwoerd 5:1
    • Player of the match: Anja Viljoen,
  • Loses teen Prestige 2:4
    • Player of the match: Donovan Smit,
  • Wins teen John Vorster 5:1,
    • Players of the match: Juan Bouwer and Stephan Vermaak.
  • The u/15 team is the runner up in the league and goes through to the district final that will take place on 12 Aug. Congratulations!

Chess: League matches

  • u/19 team
  • Wins against Hendrik Verwoerd 4:2
    • Player of the match: Frikkie de Clerqe,
  • Loses teen Montana 2:4
    • Player of the match: Gerrit Dyman,
  • Draws against Oos-Moot 3:3,
    • Player of the match: Marlise van de Pypekamp,
  • Wins teen Clapham 4:2
    • Player of the match: Michael Boucher,
  • Loses teen Prestige College 0:6
    • Player of the match: Deon-Tiaan Frouws.
  • u/19 team ends 3rd in C4 league.

HOCKEY: Girls vs. Hoërskool Akasia:

  • u14A wins 3-0
    • Attacking player: Simoné vd Pypekamp
    • Defending player: Mieke Purchase
  • u14B draws 0-0
    • Attacking player: Nllalhi Majadibodou
    • Defending player: Kedi Mahope
  • u15A wins 3-0
    • Attacking player: Else-Mari Heydenrych
    • Defending player: Denike Greeff
  • u15B wins 1-0
    • Attacking player: Nikita Swart
    • Defending player: Tanila Venter
  • u16A wins 1-0
    • Attacking player: Nicole Vosloo
    • Defending player: Wilmarie van der Westhuizen
  • 2nd wins 1-0
    • Attacking player: Suné Olivier
    • Defending player: Michelle Adler
  • 1st wins 1-0
    • Attacking player: Meagan Cloete
    • Defending player: Megan Dyssel

CHOIR

  • The choir participated at the ATKV-Applous District competition on 19 May at AHM and obtained GOLD.

TABLE TENNIS

  • Table tennis A team: Overkruin loses against Boys High 24-6. Player of the match: Keenen Sonneberg.

Boys hockey draws 2-2 against Hoërskool Langenhoven

  • Best defender: Henlo Naude
  • Best attacking player: Armand Lemke

 

OvieMob

  • Oviemob passes the audition for Tshwane Youth Arts Festival and ‘Kaleidoskoop’!!

 

Chess

  • Congratulations to the following three players who, during the D3 individual trials, qualified to participate at the Gauteng trials on 27 May:
  • Alicia Steyn (girls u/18)
  • Lené Steyn (girls u/ 15)
  • Stephan Vermaak (boys u/15).

ATKV-REDENAARS

  • Ryan Reineke and Martiné Degenaar participated at the next round at Hoërskool Menlopark on Friday 12 May.

Tennis Senior boys

  • Wins against HTS John Voster
  • 43-24 Player of the match Hendre Greyling

Rugby results vs Midstream

  • u/14 loses 37-17 Front: Iwan de Koker Back: Reinjder Buchoff
  • u/14B loses 21-14 Front: Back: Aiden Loubser
  • u/15 wins 12-0 Front: Kean Nel Back: Wikus van Heerden
  • u/15 B loses 29 – 19 Front: Michael Pelser Back: Marvin Stotz
  • u/16 wins 17-0 Front: Francois de Kock Back: Edward du Plessis
  • 2nd loses 25-5 Front: Thapelo Makgatho Back: Zane Els
  • 1st loses 42-0 Front: Jaco Henning  Back: Stephane Ndjaya

Netball results vs Montana

  • 14 A loses 15-18 Martine Degenaar
  • 14 B loses 10-17 Jeanine Kennedy
  • 14 C loses 10-15 Dane Gerber
  • 15 A loses 8-12 Dominique Grobler
  • 15 B wins 9-7 Nadia vd Sandt
  • 15 C loses 2-17 Jitske de Jonge
  • 16 A loses 13-20 Erin Hughes
  • 16 B loses 6-22 Megan Botha
  • 17 A loses 9-20 Nikita v Zyl
  • 18 A loses 14-27 Mizelle Wichmann
  • 18 B loses 7-22 Mahlatse Modise
  • 18 C loses 14-27 Cato v Dingeling

Table tennis results vs Hoërskool John Vorster.

  • A team wins 25-5 Best player: Frikkie de Clercq
  • B team wins 18-12 Best player: Dané Smit

Netball results vs Wonderboom

14 A wins 15-11 Melissa vd Berg

14 B wins 14-12 Merusckha Nuyts

14 C wins 20-8 Mampho Ntshudisane

15 A wins 18-14 Carla Vorster

15 B wins 22-2 Anja Viljoen

15 C loses 0-14 Zeldah tshabalala

16 A wins 27-26 Erin Hughes

16 B loses 4-20 Janeke Wilhelm

17 A loses 11-23 Nikita v Zyl

18 A loses 17-30 Bianca Dempers

18 B loses 3-36 Kutluwano Kekana

18 C loses 2-27 Vato v Dingeling

Boys hockey vs PTA Noord

  • Draws 1-1 Best player: Jessie Mostert

Table tennis

  • B team vs Hoërskool Wonderboom.
  • Loses 22-8 Best player: Donovan du Toit

Netball results vs Prestige Collage

  • 14 A wins 16-12 Kyla Highes
  • 14 B wins 17-6 Nosina Segage
  • 15 A loses 12-18 Zoë Cloete
  • 15 B wins 31-5 Nadia vd Sandt
  • 16 A wins 31-14 Kayleigh Pretorius
  • 16 B draws 5 – 5 Kyla Broodryk
  • 17 A loses 13-16 Nikita v Zyl
  • 18 A loses 22-31 Cami Shrives
  • 18 B wins 13-10 Charne Burger

CROSS-COUNTRY AGN League 1

  • The cross-country kicked off with a warm-up event vs Montana op Wednesday 26 April.
  • Thank you to every athlete who tackled this race over 2 km.

 On Saturday 29 April we kicked off with the AGN League 1 at Cullinan

  • Despite the challenging race, Ovies did well
  • Ovie athletes of the day
  • Best boys : Daniel van der Vyver 
  • Best girls : Anze Nel
  • Best newcomer : Jeandre Otto
  • Survivour of the day : Alexander Carstens
  • Congratulations

 EQUESTRIAN: 

  • Stephanie Stander, Gr 11, participated at the Wenglish Equestrian Show at The Burgh on 27 April 2017.
  • She obtained a first and third place in Novice Dressage tests. She is now upgraded to Elementary.  

NETBALL EXAM

  • Congratulations to the following staff who passed level 2 netball theory exam.
  • Mari Coetsee – 80%
  • Alicia Prinsloo – 80%
  • Marida van Dyk – 85%
  • We are very proud of you.

ATKV-redenaars

  • Rayn Reyneke and Martiné Degenaar go through to the next round in the Junior unprepared section.

Rugby vs Boys High

  • u/14 wins 38-14
    • Front player Marno Swanepoel
    • Back player Jason Du Plooy
  • u/15 loses 61-5
    • Front player – Luan Davel
    • Back player -Wikus van Heerden
  • u/16 loses 29-7
    • Front player: Francoise de Kock
    • Back player: Johan Lategan
  • 2nd loses
    • Front player: Scott Kruger
    • Back player: Zane Els.
  • 1st loses 34-0
    • Front player: Jaco Henning.
    • Back player: Juan Hugo Snyman.

Boys hockey vs. DDHC

  • Lose 3-6
    • Attacking player: Henrico Greyling
    • Defending player: Louis Weitz

Table tennis result

  • A team loses against Afrikaans Hoër Seuns: 16-14. Best players: Michael Kennedy.

Hockey results vs. Hoërskool Wonderboom:

  • u14A wins 6-0
    • Attacking player: Neo De Villiers
    • Defending player: Simonè vd Pypekamp
  • u15A wins 3-1
    • Attacking player: Jessica Roux
    • Defending player: Lorraine Dinkel
  • u16A draws 1-1
    • Attacking player: Anneke Barnardo
    • Defending player: Mercy Makua
  • 2nd loses
    • Attacking player: Kayla Cloete
    • Defending player: Marlise vd Pypekamp
  • 1st loses
    • Attacking player: Megan Barnes
    • Defending player: Martinique Bosch
  • 15B plays against Wonderboom 16B and loses 2-1
    • Attacking player: Marie-Louise Carstens
    • Defending player: Cara-Lee van der Westhuizen

MOUNTAIN BIKING:

  • The following achievements were obtained during the “Tour de Parys” on Saturday 22 April:
  • Evan Prinsloo – 4 rounds in a time of 0:54:33 -5th place
  • ⁠⁠⁠⁠Zander Haarhoff – 4 rounds in a time of 0:57:57 – 14th place
  • Duan de Waal – 4 rounds in a time of 1:04:37 – 23rd place
  • Sheldon van Greunen – 3 rounds in a time of 0:46:22 – 20th place
  • Jayden Dias – 3 rounds in a time of 0:48:43 – 29th place
  • Congratulations!